Is Pace® Salsa, Restaurant Style, Mild Recipe, 16 oz. Glass Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Restaurant-style mild condiment offers bright, tangy flavor with gentle heat and a slightly chunky texture. Reviewers note consistent taste and approachable spice level, praising its suitability for dipping chips, topping tacos, nachos, and burritos, or stirring into cooked dishes; glass jar is often described as convenient and a resealable option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Cilantro, Natural Flavoring, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Natural Flavoring

Check Pace® Salsa, Restaurant Style, Mild Recipe, 16 oz. Glass Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pace® Salsa, Restaurant Style, Mild Recipe, 16 oz. Glass Jar is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Pace® Salsa, Restaurant Style, Mild Recipe, 16 oz. Glass Jar | Spoonful