Is Pace® Chunky Salsa, Mild, 24 oz. Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pace Chunky Salsa Mild 24 oz jar is a popular choice among salsa lovers. This thick and chunky salsa is made with hand-picked jalapeno peppers, onions, and tomatoes, giving it a Southwest flavor. It has just the right amount of kick from the jalapenos. Perfect for tacos, chicken, eggs, and as a dip, this mild salsa is loved for its tasty flavor. With its 24 oz jar, it provides a generous quantity for salsa enthusiasts. Pace also offers a spicy version of the salsa for those who prefer a hotter taste. Overall, Pace Chunky Salsa Mild 24 oz jar is a flavorful and versatile salsa that satisfies the taste buds of many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Jalapeno Peppers, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Fresh Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavoring

Check Pace® Chunky Salsa, Mild, 24 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pace® Chunky Salsa, Mild, 24 oz. Jar is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
MildSavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingSalad