Is Pacific Coast Fruit Organic Org Garden Ranch Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
cultured buttermilk
lactic acid

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ROMAINE LETTUCE*, RANCH DRESSING (CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL*, WATER, EGG YOLK*, DISTILLED VINEGAR*, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN*, LESS THAN 2%: CANE SUGAR*, CORN STARCH*, DRIED CARROT*, DRIED GARLIC*, SKIM MILK POWDER*, DRIED ONION*, GREEN ONION, DRIED BELL PEPPER*, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, BLACK PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, MUSTARD FLOUR*, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*), RED CABBAGE, CARROT*, CHERRY TOMATO*, CUCUMBER*, SUNFLOWER SEED*.

Check Pacific Coast Fruit Organic Org Garden Ranch Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Pacific Coast Fruit Organic Org Garden Ranch Salad | Spoonful