Is Pacific Coast Fruit Organic Org Garden Ranch Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ROMAINE LETTUCE*, RANCH DRESSING (CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL*, WATER, EGG YOLK*, DISTILLED VINEGAR*, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN*, LESS THAN 2%: CANE SUGAR*, CORN STARCH*, DRIED CARROT*, DRIED GARLIC*, SKIM MILK POWDER*, DRIED ONION*, GREEN ONION, DRIED BELL PEPPER*, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, BLACK PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, MUSTARD FLOUR*, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*), RED CABBAGE, CARROT*, CHERRY TOMATO*, CUCUMBER*, SUNFLOWER SEED*.
Check Pacific Coast Fruit Organic Org Garden Ranch Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Coast Fruit Organic Org Garden Ranch Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


