Is Pacific Foods Free-Range Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • natural chicken flavor
  • chicken broth

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pacific Foods Free Range Chicken Broth is a 32 fl oz keto-friendly product made with high-quality organic ingredients. The broth is wheat-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. It is made from organic free-range chicken, sourced from a sea salt and seasonings. The broth does not contain additives, preservatives, or allergens. People really enjoy the taste of this broth, finding it flavorful and great-tasting. It is a fat-free option with a salty flavor, but some may find it less flavorful than other broths. Pacific Foods emphasizes the use of GMO-free ingredients in their products. In summary, this keto-friendly chicken broth is made with organic ingredients, is gluten-free, and is highly regarded by consumers for its taste and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant)), Natural Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Turmeric Extract

Check Pacific Foods Free-Range Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Free-Range Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Pacific Foods Free-Range Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly | Spoonful