Is Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Original -- 32 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Subtly nutty, earthy flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that pours evenly. Often used in coffee, tea, cereal, baking, and smoothies. Reviewers commonly praise its blendability and mild taste; some mention a faint aftertaste and occasional separation requiring shaking before use. It performs consistently in hot and cold preparations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtly nutty, earthy flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that pours evenly. Often used in coffee, tea, cereal, baking, and smoothies. Reviewers commonly praise its blendability and mild taste; some mention a faint aftertaste and occasional separation requiring shaking before use. It performs consistently in hot and cold preparations.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Hulled Hemp Seed, Contains 1% Of Less Of: Disodium Phosphate, Riboflavin (B2), Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D2, Xanthan Gum
Check Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Original -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Original -- 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Original -- 32 fl oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


