Is Pacific Foods Organic Beef Bone Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • beef stock

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pacific Foods Organic Beef Bone Broth is a keto-friendly product that comes in a 32 fl oz size. Made with humanely raised cattle from organic pastures, this slow-simmered broth offers a rich flavor that enhances soups, risottos, and pasta dishes. It is fat-free and gluten-free, serving as a perfect base for a variety of recipes. The broth contains organic beef, adding to its high-quality ingredients. People have described this broth as delicious, good, and appreciative of its great ingredients. Overall, Pacific Foods Organic Beef Bone Broth is a flavorful and nutritious option for those looking for a keto-friendly option in their cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Stock*, Beef*, Onions*, Sea Salt, Celery*, Balsamic Vinegar*, Roasted Garlic*, Mushrooms*, Garlic*, Spices*.

Check Pacific Foods Organic Beef Bone Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Beef Bone Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly is available at 10 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoupMeal Prep