Is Pacific Foods Organic Bisque Gluten Free Butternut Squash -- 17.6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Butternut Puree, Carrots, Cornstarch, Cream (Milk), Onions, Cane Sugar, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Ginger, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic, Spices, Black Pepper, Organic Contains: Milk, Contains:
Check Pacific Foods Organic Bisque Gluten Free Butternut Squash -- 17.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Bisque Gluten Free Butternut Squash -- 17.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
Where to buy
Pacific Foods Organic Bisque Gluten Free Butternut Squash -- 17.6 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


