Is Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken Noodle Soup, 7g Protein per Serving, Flavorful and Nutritious, 17 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken bone broth

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Noodle Soup is a savory and satisfying option for those seeking a comforting bowl of soup. With 7g of protein per serving, it offers more protein than traditional chicken noodle soup. Made with organic chicken, garden vegetables, hearty egg noodles, and a balanced blend of seasonings, this soup is both flavorful and nutritious. Customers appreciate its delicious taste and organic ingredients, making it an easy and satisfying option to purchase. Some feedback suggests that the soup could benefit from a slightly saltier flavor. Available in a 17 fl oz size, Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Noodle Soup is a wholesome choice for a quick and delicious meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Chicken (Organic), Onions (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Celery (Organic), Spices (Organic), Rosemary Extract (Organic) (Antioxidant)), Organic, Onions (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Celery (Organic), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Meat (Organic), Water, Cornstarch (Organic), Sea Salt), Egg Noodles (Semolina (Organic), Egg White (Organic), Whole Egg (Organic)), Peas (Organic), Cornstarch (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Sea Salt, Parsley (Organic), Spices (Organic), Paprika (Organic)

Check Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken Noodle Soup, 7g Protein per Serving, Flavorful and Nutritious, 17 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken Noodle Soup, 7g Protein per Serving, Flavorful and Nutritious, 17 fl oz is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeCentral MarketThrive MarketMeijerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go