Is Pacific Foods Organic Free Range Chicken Broth -- 8 fl oz Each / Pack of 4 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pacific Foods Organic Free Range Chicken Broth, available in packs of 4 with 8 fl oz each, is a highly regarded product that people truly enjoy. Made with organic free-range chicken, sea salt, and the right amount of seasonings, this broth adds flavor and depth to recipes. The broth's high-quality, organic, and free-range ingredients ensure its excellent taste and nutritional value. It is also worth noting that the broth is fat-free and gluten-free. Customers appreciate the fact that the ingredients are organic and free-range, and they consider them to be of high quality. Overall, Pacific Foods Organic Free Range Chicken Broth is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and wholesome cooking ingredient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken (Organic), Rosemary Extract (Organic) [Antioxidant]), (Organic), Chicken Flavor (Chicken Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt) (Organic), Sea Salt, Cane Sugar (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Turmeric Extract (Organic).

Check Pacific Foods Organic Free Range Chicken Broth -- 8 fl oz Each / Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Free Range Chicken Broth -- 8 fl oz Each / Pack of 4 is available at 12 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWegmansCentral MarketThrive MarketThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep