Is Pacific Foods Organic Roasted Red Pepper & Tomato Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- heavy cream
- butter
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste*), Skim Milk*, Heavy Cream*, Cane Sugar*, Red Bell Peppers*, Rice Starch*, Roasted Red Bell Peppers*, Roasted Garlic Puree*, Butter*, Sea Salt, Garlic*, Onion Powder*, Spices* Contains Milk.
Check Pacific Foods Organic Roasted Red Pepper & Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Roasted Red Pepper & Tomato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz Bottle
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Soup · Cup, Bowl, Pouch


