Is Pacific Foods Organic Stew Vegan Vegetable Masala -- 17 oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yellow Split Peas (Organic), Butternut Squash Puree (Organic), Tomatoes (Organic), Onions (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Dried Apples (Organic), Vegetable Broth (Water, Carrots (Organic), Celery (Organic), Onions (Organic), Leeks (Organic), Tomato Puree (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Mushrooms (Organic), Ground Bay Leaf (Organic), Savory Leaf (Organic) (Organic), Potatoes (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Buckwheat Groats (Organic), Cilantro (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Spice Blend (Spices (Organic), Chili Pepper (Organic), Turmeric (Organic), Salt) (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sea Salt, Tamarind Extract (Organic), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic), Mustard Seeds (Organic), Cayenne Pepper (Organic), Water, Yellow Split Peas (Organic), Butternut Squash Puree (Organic), Tomatoes (Organic), Onions (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Dried Apples (Organic), B), B)vegetable Broth (Water, Celery (Organic), Leeks (Organic), Tomato Puree (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Mushrooms (Organic), Ground Bay Leaf (Organic), Savory Leaf (Organic) (Organic), Potatoes (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Buckwheat Groats (Organic), Cilantro (Organic), Spice Blend (Spices (Organic), Chili Pepper (Organic), Turmeric (Organic), Salt) (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sea Salt, Tamarind Extract (Organic), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic), Mustard Seeds (Organic), Cayenne Pepper (Organic)

Check Pacific Foods Organic Stew Vegan Vegetable Masala -- 17 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Stew Vegan Vegetable Masala -- 17 oz is available at 5 retailers

SafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartAmazon

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go