Is Pacific Foods Organic Stew Vegan Vegetable Masala -- 17 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yellow Split Peas (Organic), Butternut Squash Puree (Organic), Tomatoes (Organic), Onions (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Dried Apples (Organic), Vegetable Broth (Water, Carrots (Organic), Celery (Organic), Onions (Organic), Leeks (Organic), Tomato Puree (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Mushrooms (Organic), Ground Bay Leaf (Organic), Savory Leaf (Organic) (Organic), Potatoes (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Buckwheat Groats (Organic), Cilantro (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Spice Blend (Spices (Organic), Chili Pepper (Organic), Turmeric (Organic), Salt) (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sea Salt, Tamarind Extract (Organic), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic), Mustard Seeds (Organic), Cayenne Pepper (Organic), Water, Yellow Split Peas (Organic), Butternut Squash Puree (Organic), Tomatoes (Organic), Onions (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Dried Apples (Organic), B), B)vegetable Broth (Water, Celery (Organic), Leeks (Organic), Tomato Puree (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Mushrooms (Organic), Ground Bay Leaf (Organic), Savory Leaf (Organic) (Organic), Potatoes (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Buckwheat Groats (Organic), Cilantro (Organic), Spice Blend (Spices (Organic), Chili Pepper (Organic), Turmeric (Organic), Salt) (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sea Salt, Tamarind Extract (Organic), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic), Mustard Seeds (Organic), Cayenne Pepper (Organic)

Check Pacific Foods Organic Stew Vegan Vegetable Masala -- 17 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Stew Vegan Vegetable Masala -- 17 oz is available at 5 retailers

SafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartAmazon

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go