Is Pacific Foods Organic Tomato Bisque Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, velvety tomato bisque with balanced tang and sweetness; texture is creamy and pourable. Commonly used warmed as a starter, light meal, or paired with grilled cheese and crackers. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience for quick meals, praising its smoothness while occasionally mentioning varying sweetness or salt levels.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- heavy cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety tomato bisque with balanced tang and sweetness; texture is creamy and pourable. Commonly used warmed as a starter, light meal, or paired with grilled cheese and crackers. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience for quick meals, praising its smoothness while occasionally mentioning varying sweetness or salt levels.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree* (water, Tomato Paste*), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes*, Tomato Juice*, Citric Acid), Heavy Cream*, Water, Cornstarch*, Cane Sugar*, Rice Flour*, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Garlic*, Citric Acid. *organic. Contains: Milk
Check Pacific Foods Organic Tomato Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Tomato Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


