Is Pacific Foods, Soup Chicken Noodle Organic, 17 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
The Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Noodle Soup is a savory and satisfying soup made with protein and less sodium. It features a chicken bone broth base, which contains naturally-occurring collagen. The soup also includes tender organic chicken, garden vegetables, hearty egg noodles, and a blend of seasonings. With 7 grams of protein per serving and USDA organic ingredients, this soup is a popular choice among consumers. People really like the soup, finding it tasty, flavorful, and not salty. Some even say they will only eat this soup. The 17-ounce size makes it convenient for a quick and delicious meal.
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Noodle Soup is a savory and satisfying soup made with protein and less sodium. It features a chicken bone broth base, which contains naturally-occurring collagen. The soup also includes tender organic chicken, garden vegetables, hearty egg noodles, and a blend of seasonings. With 7 grams of protein per serving and USDA organic ingredients, this soup is a popular choice among consumers. People really like the soup, finding it tasty, flavorful, and not salty. Some even say they will only eat this soup. The 17-ounce size makes it convenient for a quick and delicious meal.
Ingredients
water, onions (organic), chicken broth (water, chicken (organic), rosemary extract (organic) (antioxidant)), organic, carrots (organic), cooked chicken (chicken meat (organic), water, cornstarch (organic), sea salt), celery (organic), egg noodles (semolina (organic), egg white (organic), whole egg (organic)), cornstarch (organic), peas (organic), sea salt, garlic (organic), spices (organic), garlic powder (organic), onion powder (organic), paprika (organic), turmeric (organic)
Check Pacific Foods, Soup Chicken Noodle Organic, 17 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods, Soup Chicken Noodle Organic, 17 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pacific Foods, Soup Chicken Noodle Organic, 17 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


