Is Pacific Foods, Soup Chicken Noodle Organic, 17 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken broth

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Noodle Soup is a savory and satisfying soup made with protein and less sodium. It features a chicken bone broth base, which contains naturally-occurring collagen. The soup also includes tender organic chicken, garden vegetables, hearty egg noodles, and a blend of seasonings. With 7 grams of protein per serving and USDA organic ingredients, this soup is a popular choice among consumers. People really like the soup, finding it tasty, flavorful, and not salty. Some even say they will only eat this soup. The 17-ounce size makes it convenient for a quick and delicious meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, onions (organic), chicken broth (water, chicken (organic), rosemary extract (organic) (antioxidant)), organic, carrots (organic), cooked chicken (chicken meat (organic), water, cornstarch (organic), sea salt), celery (organic), egg noodles (semolina (organic), egg white (organic), whole egg (organic)), cornstarch (organic), peas (organic), sea salt, garlic (organic), spices (organic), garlic powder (organic), onion powder (organic), paprika (organic), turmeric (organic)

Check Pacific Foods, Soup Chicken Noodle Organic, 17 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods, Soup Chicken Noodle Organic, 17 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go