Is Pacific Gold Original Beef Jerky Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory beef jerky with a firm yet slightly tender chew; bites deliver consistent seasoning and moderate saltiness. Reviewers commonly note reliable packaging, long shelf life, and snackable portions suitable for hiking, road trips, and lunchboxes. Texture holds up without crumbling, and flavor is steady across batches, customers recommend repurchases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory beef jerky with a firm yet slightly tender chew; bites deliver consistent seasoning and moderate saltiness. Reviewers commonly note reliable packaging, long shelf life, and snackable portions suitable for hiking, road trips, and lunchboxes. Texture holds up without crumbling, and flavor is steady across batches, customers recommend repurchases.
Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Salt, Beef Stock, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Cultured Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Spice, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Smoke Flavouring.
Check Pacific Gold Original Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Gold Original Beef Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


