Is Pacific Strawberry Yogurt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk from cows that eat a diet of 75
- non-homogenized whole milk
milk from cows that eat a diet of 75
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-homogenized Whole Milk (Milk From Cows That Eat A Diet Of 75% Or More Fresh, Fermented Or Dried Grass), Organic Strawberry Puree (Strawberry, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Organic Eco-social Cane Sugar, Active Bacterial Culture
Check Pacific Strawberry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Strawberry Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pacific Strawberry Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


