Is Pacifica Natural Beauty Face Wash Kale Detox Deep Cleaning -- 5 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • allantoin
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • glycerin

allantoin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium PCA, Citric Acid, Panthenol (Vitamin B), Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Extract, Allantoin, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Cocas Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Brassica Oleracea Acephala Leaf (Kale) Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Crambe Maritima Leaf (Blue Seakale) Extract, Garcinia Mangostana (Mangosteen) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Extract, Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Kaolin, Parfum (Natural), Chlorophyllinum Cupreum (Chlorophyll).

Check Pacifica Natural Beauty Face Wash Kale Detox Deep Cleaning -- 5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacifica Natural Beauty Face Wash Kale Detox Deep Cleaning -- 5 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Pacifica Natural Beauty Face Wash Kale Detox Deep Cleaning -- 5 fl oz | Spoonful