Is Pacifica Natural Beauty Face Wash Kale Detox Deep Cleaning -- 5 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- allantoin
- glycerin
allantoin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium PCA, Citric Acid, Panthenol (Vitamin B), Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Extract, Allantoin, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Cocas Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Brassica Oleracea Acephala Leaf (Kale) Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Crambe Maritima Leaf (Blue Seakale) Extract, Garcinia Mangostana (Mangosteen) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Extract, Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Kaolin, Parfum (Natural), Chlorophyllinum Cupreum (Chlorophyll).
Check Pacifica Natural Beauty Face Wash Kale Detox Deep Cleaning -- 5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacifica Natural Beauty Face Wash Kale Detox Deep Cleaning -- 5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Pacifica Natural Beauty Face Wash Kale Detox Deep Cleaning -- 5 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


