Is PACK OF 12 - Fritos Jalapeno Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • butter fat
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • less than 2% of the following: cream, pasteurized milk, salt, cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cream, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Butter Fat, Maltodextrin (Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavor), Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Annatto, Monosodium Glutamate, Cellulose Gum, Acetic Acid, Datem, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper And Citric Acid

Check PACK OF 12 - Fritos Jalapeno Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PACK OF 12 - Fritos Jalapeno Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Dairy Free? PACK OF 12 - Fritos Jalapeno Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz | Spoonful