Is (Pack of 2) COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • of sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% of sodium caseinate

of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee Mate Powder Original 35.3 oz, 2Pk ; Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and/or Palm Kernel and/or Soybean), and less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative)**, Mono-and Diglycerides Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural and Artifical Flavor, Annato Color

Check (Pack of 2) COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

(Pack of 2) COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder, Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking