Is (Pack of 2) COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- less than 2% of sodium caseinate
of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coffee Mate Powder Original 35.3 oz, 2Pk ; Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and/or Palm Kernel and/or Soybean), and less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative)**, Mono-and Diglycerides Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural and Artifical Flavor, Annato Color
Check (Pack of 2) COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (Pack of 2) COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
Where to buy
(Pack of 2) COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder, Can


