No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Pad Thai Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE NOODLES (WATER, WHITE RICE NOODLES), FRIED TOFU 1 (TOFU [SOYBEANS 1, WATER, CALCIUM SULFATE AND/OR GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE], CANOLA OIL 1, CORN STARCH 1, WHITE RICE FLOUR), WATER, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), CABBAGE, ONIONS, PEAS, SOY SAUCE 1 (WATER, SOYBEANS 1, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC, CANOLA OIL 2, CASHEW PASTE, SESAME OIL, TAMARIND PASTE, MUSHROOM BROTH BASE (WATER, MUSHROOMS, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN 1, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL 1, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CORNSTARCH 1, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH 1, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), LEMONGRASS PUREE (LEMONGRASS, WATER), PAPRIKA, DRIED ONIONS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CRACKED RED PEPPER, SPICE. 1 - NON-GMO, 2 - NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED

Check Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Pad Thai | Spoonful