Is Streets Paddle Pop Ice Cream On Stick Rainbow 544ml Gluten Free?

Description
Colorful, multi-flavored frozen bars offer a sweet, fruity taste and a creamy-icy texture that melts easily; commonly enjoyed as a children's treat, party snack, or convenience frozen dessert. Reviewers note bright colors, consistent portion sizes, good value per pack, and nostalgic appeal, while some mention rapid melting in warm conditions.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- flavours
- malt extract
- vegetable gums
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful, multi-flavored frozen bars offer a sweet, fruity taste and a creamy-icy texture that melts easily; commonly enjoyed as a children's treat, party snack, or convenience frozen dessert. Reviewers note bright colors, consistent portion sizes, good value per pack, and nostalgic appeal, while some mention rapid melting in warm conditions.
Ingredients
Dairy ingredients [reconstituted skim milk and/or reconstituted buttermilk (milk), milk solids], water, sugar, soluble corn fibre, glucose syrup, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, flavours, emulsifier (471), vegetable gums (410, 407, 417, 412, 401), colours (120, 100, 160b, 162, 160a), salt, gelatine, cocoa powder, malt extract (barley).
Check Streets Paddle Pop Ice Cream On Stick Rainbow 544ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Streets Paddle Pop Ice Cream On Stick Rainbow 544ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack Cans
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars, Lime/Tangerine/Lemon, Assorted, 12 Pack
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
Streets Paddle Pop Ice Cream On Stick Rainbow 544ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen


