Is PAESANA, NEW YORK'S PIZZA SAUCE, BUFFALO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Natural Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Water, Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Food Starch, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Dry Garlic, Dry Onion

Check PAESANA, NEW YORK'S PIZZA SAUCE, BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PAESANA, NEW YORK'S PIZZA SAUCE, BUFFALO is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThickOily
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingCooking