Is Pain 12 grains moulus (avec lin) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propionate de calcium
  • enzyme

propionate de calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farine de blé intégrale, farine de blé entier avec germe, mélange de grains entiers moulus (graines de lin, graines de tournesol, blé dur concassé, semoule de maïs, seigle, tritical, orge perlé, avoine concassée, kamut, sarrasin, riz, graines de sésame), gluten de blé, levure, fibre de cosse d'avoine, sel, lécithine de soya, vinaigre, enzyme, propionate de calcium, acide sorbique, son de blé. Garniture : flocons d'avoine moulus, graines de lin moulues.

Check Pain 12 grains moulus (avec lin) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep