Is Pain 12 grains moulus (avec lin) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propionate de calcium
  • enzyme

propionate de calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farine de blé intégrale, farine de blé entier avec germe, mélange de grains entiers moulus (graines de lin, graines de tournesol, blé dur concassé, semoule de maïs, seigle, tritical, orge perlé, avoine concassée, kamut, sarrasin, riz, graines de sésame), gluten de blé, levure, fibre de cosse d'avoine, sel, lécithine de soya, vinaigre, enzyme, propionate de calcium, acide sorbique, son de blé. Garniture : flocons d'avoine moulus, graines de lin moulues.

Check Pain 12 grains moulus (avec lin) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep