Is Pain à l'ail Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour, water, soybean and modified palm and canola oil margarine, canola oil, light rye flour, salt, yeast, garlic, wheat starch, ascorbic acid, parsley, lactic gluten, calcium propionate, potato acid contains: wheat, soy, milk, rye. may contain: barley, oats, triticale, egg, sulphites, prepare your/prepared for metro brands/les marques metro montreal (quebec) ricivo toronto (gntario) m98 189 2% 10% ingrédients: farine, eau, margarine d'huile de soya et de palme modifiée et de canola, huile de canola, farine de seigle claire, sel, levure, ail, gluten de blé, propionate de calium, fécule de pomme de terre, acide ascorbique, persil, acide lactique, contient: blé, soya, lait, seigle. peut contenir orge, avoine, triticale, cufs sulfites.

Check Pain à l'ail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking