Is Pain à l'ail Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • lactic gluten
  • light rye flour
  • wheat
  • barley
  • triticale
  • rye
  • gluten de ble
  • flour
  • wheat starch
  • oats

lactic gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour, water, soybean and modified palm and canola oil margarine, canola oil, light rye flour, salt, yeast, garlic, wheat starch, ascorbic acid, parsley, lactic gluten, calcium propionate, potato acid contains: wheat, soy, milk, rye. may contain: barley, oats, triticale, egg, sulphites, prepare your/prepared for metro brands/les marques metro montreal (quebec) ricivo toronto (gntario) m98 189 2% 10% ingrédients: farine, eau, margarine d'huile de soya et de palme modifiée et de canola, huile de canola, farine de seigle claire, sel, levure, ail, gluten de blé, propionate de calium, fécule de pomme de terre, acide ascorbique, persil, acide lactique, contient: blé, soya, lait, seigle. peut contenir orge, avoine, triticale, cufs sulfites.

Check Pain à l'ail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking