Is Pain à l'ail Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour, water, soybean and modified palm and canola oil margarine, canola oil, light rye flour, salt, yeast, garlic, wheat starch, ascorbic acid, parsley, lactic gluten, calcium propionate, potato acid contains: wheat, soy, milk, rye. may contain: barley, oats, triticale, egg, sulphites, prepare your/prepared for metro brands/les marques metro montreal (quebec) ricivo toronto (gntario) m98 189 2% 10% ingrédients: farine, eau, margarine d'huile de soya et de palme modifiée et de canola, huile de canola, farine de seigle claire, sel, levure, ail, gluten de blé, propionate de calium, fécule de pomme de terre, acide ascorbique, persil, acide lactique, contient: blé, soya, lait, seigle. peut contenir orge, avoine, triticale, cufs sulfites.

Check Pain à l'ail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking