Is Pain à l'ail Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- calcium propionate
- canola oil margarine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
flour, water, soybean and modified palm and canola oil margarine, canola oil, light rye flour, salt, yeast, garlic, wheat starch, ascorbic acid, parsley, lactic gluten, calcium propionate, potato acid contains: wheat, soy, milk, rye. may contain: barley, oats, triticale, egg, sulphites, prepare your/prepared for metro brands/les marques metro montreal (quebec) ricivo toronto (gntario) m98 189 2% 10% ingrédients: farine, eau, margarine d'huile de soya et de palme modifiée et de canola, huile de canola, farine de seigle claire, sel, levure, ail, gluten de blé, propionate de calium, fécule de pomme de terre, acide ascorbique, persil, acide lactique, contient: blé, soya, lait, seigle. peut contenir orge, avoine, triticale, cufs sulfites.
Check Pain à l'ail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pain à l'ail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


