Is Pain au lait choclate chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- casein
- chocolate chips
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Eggs, Water, Mono And Diglycerides, Canola Oil, Yeast, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Fiber, Psyllium Fiber, Casein, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Enzymes
Check Pain au lait choclate chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pain au lait choclate chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


