Is Pains au chocolat x 12 - format familial Dairy Free?

Description
12 Pains au Chocolat au Levain
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- concentrated butter
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
12 Pains au Chocolat au Levain
Ingredients
wheat flour 41%, palm oil, chocolate 13% (sugar, cocoa paste, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower), natural vanilla flavour), sourdough 8,6% (flours (wheat, rye, malted wheat), water, yeast), water, sugar, fresh eggs 2,6%, concentrated butter, yeast, skimmed milk powder, salt, emulsifiers: e471, e481, wheat gluten, thickener: carob seed flour, carob germ flour , natural flavour (contains alcohol) , flour processing agent: ascorbic acid , colouring: carotenoids, traces of soy,
Check Pains au chocolat x 12 - format familial against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pains au chocolat x 12 - format familial in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


