Is Pains au chocolat x 12 - format familial Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • eggs
  • fresh eggs 2
  • natural flavour
  • e471
  • concentrated butter
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

12 Pains au Chocolat au Levain

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour 41%, palm oil, chocolate 13% (sugar, cocoa paste, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower), natural vanilla flavour), sourdough 8,6% (flours (wheat, rye, malted wheat), water, yeast), water, sugar, fresh eggs 2,6%, concentrated butter, yeast, skimmed milk powder, salt, emulsifiers: e471, e481, wheat gluten, thickener: carob seed flour, carob germ flour , natural flavour (contains alcohol) , flour processing agent: ascorbic acid , colouring: carotenoids, traces of soy,

Check Pains au chocolat x 12 - format familial against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go