Is Pains au chocolate vegan Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • flavouring

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono-and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavouring, wheat gluten, pea protein, deactivated yeast, thickener: cellulose gum, glucose syrup, rice flour, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain egg, milk and sesame, dietary advice: suitable for vegans, no artificial flavourings, warning to avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children, 360g e

Check Pains au chocolate vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Pains au chocolate vegan | Spoonful