Is Paisa Queso Mozzarella Shredded Whole Milk Low Moisture Cheese, Queso Mozzarella Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- culture pasteurized milk
- low-moisture-mozzarella cheese
culture pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE-MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURE PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT) AND NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)
Check Paisa Queso Mozzarella Shredded Whole Milk Low Moisture Cheese, Queso Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Paisa Queso Mozzarella Shredded Whole Milk Low Moisture Cheese, Queso Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake


