Is PAISANO MIO, GRATED ITALIAN TOPPING Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- hard grating cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheese whey
hard grating cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE WHEY, HARD GRATING CHEESE, PARTIALLY DEHYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, STARCH, CHEESE CULTURES, WATER AND SALT, MICROCELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check PAISANO MIO, GRATED ITALIAN TOPPING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PAISANO MIO, GRATED ITALIAN TOPPING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Cheese · Granule


