Is Paleo Pancake & Waffle Mix (Low Carb & Gluten Free) - 2 Pack, 9 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Vanilla Extract (Pure & Unsweetened), Potassium Bicarbonate, Stevia, Cinnamon, Sea Salt

Check Paleo Pancake & Waffle Mix (Low Carb & Gluten Free) - 2 Pack, 9 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Paleo Pancake & Waffle Mix (Low Carb & Gluten Free) - 2 Pack, 9 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal PrepOn The Go