Is PALEO PROTEIN POWDER Vegan?

Description
Powder offers a mild, often subtly sweet flavor profile with occasional classic flavor notes depending on the variety. Texture is fine-grained, mixing to a smooth, slightly creamy consistency when blended together. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, baking, and recipe fortification; users frequently report easy mixing and versatile application across contexts.
Why it's not vegan
- egg protein
- plain naked grass-fed lean beef protein
- other natural flavoring
egg protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powder offers a mild, often subtly sweet flavor profile with occasional classic flavor notes depending on the variety. Texture is fine-grained, mixing to a smooth, slightly creamy consistency when blended together. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, baking, and recipe fortification; users frequently report easy mixing and versatile application across contexts.
Ingredients
PLAIN NAKED INGREDIENTS: GRASS-FED LEAN BEEF PROTEIN, EGG PROTEIN. OTHER INGREDIENTS: NATURAL FLAVORING*, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check PALEO PROTEIN POWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PALEO PROTEIN POWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


