Is Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- fat milk powder
- 50
- fatless milk powder
- demineralized whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hazelnut Cocoa Cream: 50% (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Demineralized Whey Powder, Hazelnut Mash, Fatless Milk Powder, Cocoa, Fatless Soy Flour, Cornstarch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Nature Identical Flavors (Hazelnut, Vanilin)), Milky Cream: 50% (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Fat Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey Powder, Cornstarch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Nature Identical Flavors (Milk, Vanilin))
Check Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


