Is PALERMO'S, PRIMO THIN, ULTRA THIN CRUST HAWAIIAN STYLE PIZZA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cultured whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pork
  • pasteurized milk
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTEURIZED MILK, FLOUR, PINEAPPLE, PORK (HAM WITH NO ADDED NITRATES EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER), TOMATOES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL SALT*, SUGAR, YEAST, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES, VINEGAR*, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED WHEY*, WHEY*, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, NIACIN, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER*, SPICES, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (PROCESSING AID).

Check PALERMO'S, PRIMO THIN, ULTRA THIN CRUST HAWAIIAN STYLE PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking