Is Palladio Rice Primer Mattifying and Perfecting 0 71 oz 20 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cl 77492
  • cl 77491

cl 77492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Isododecane, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Vinyl Dimethicone/methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Cetyl Peg/ppg-10/1 Dimethicone, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Oryza Sativa (Rice), Starch, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Paraffinum Liquidum/mineral Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Silica, Tocopheryl Acetate ( /- (May Contain): Titanium Dioxide (Cl 77891), Iron Oxide (Cl 77491, Cl 77492, Cl 77499))

Check Palladio Rice Primer Mattifying and Perfecting 0 71 oz 20 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Palladio Rice Primer Mattifying and Perfecting 0 71 oz 20 g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky