Is Palladio Rice Primer Mattifying and Perfecting 0 71 oz 20 g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • cl 77492
  • cl 77491
  • tocopheryl acetate

cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Isododecane, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Vinyl Dimethicone/methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Cetyl Peg/ppg-10/1 Dimethicone, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Oryza Sativa (Rice), Starch, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Paraffinum Liquidum/mineral Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Silica, Tocopheryl Acetate ( /- (May Contain): Titanium Dioxide (Cl 77891), Iron Oxide (Cl 77491, Cl 77492, Cl 77499))

Check Palladio Rice Primer Mattifying and Perfecting 0 71 oz 20 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Palladio Rice Primer Mattifying and Perfecting 0 71 oz 20 g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky