Is Palmer Yummy Chow Crispy Cereal Squares in a Chocolatey Cookie Cream Coating Tossed in Powdered Sugar, Yummy Chow Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • cream flavored confectionery coating

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN BISCUITS (MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), CREAM FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, FRACTIONATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL], NATURAL FLAVORS), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CHOCOLATEY COOKIE CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, TENOX 8 FOOD-GRADE ANTIOXIDANT [BHT, CORN OIL]).

Check Palmer Yummy Chow Crispy Cereal Squares in a Chocolatey Cookie Cream Coating Tossed in Powdered Sugar, Yummy Chow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go