Is Palmer Yummy Chow Crispy Cereal Squares in a Chocolatey Cookie Cream Coating Tossed in Powdered Sugar, Yummy Chow Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream flavored confectionery coating
  • chocolate liquor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN BISCUITS (MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), CREAM FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, FRACTIONATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL], NATURAL FLAVORS), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CHOCOLATEY COOKIE CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, TENOX 8 FOOD-GRADE ANTIOXIDANT [BHT, CORN OIL]).

Check Palmer Yummy Chow Crispy Cereal Squares in a Chocolatey Cookie Cream Coating Tossed in Powdered Sugar, Yummy Chow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go