Is Palmer Yummy Chow Crispy Cereal Squares in a Chocolatey Cookie Cream Coating Tossed in Powdered Sugar, Yummy Chow Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN BISCUITS (MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), CREAM FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, FRACTIONATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL], NATURAL FLAVORS), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CHOCOLATEY COOKIE CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, TENOX 8 FOOD-GRADE ANTIOXIDANT [BHT, CORN OIL]).
Check Palmer Yummy Chow Crispy Cereal Squares in a Chocolatey Cookie Cream Coating Tossed in Powdered Sugar, Yummy Chow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer Yummy Chow Crispy Cereal Squares in a Chocolatey Cookie Cream Coating Tossed in Powdered Sugar, Yummy Chow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cereal · Piece


