Is Palmeras Bombón Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • humectant
  • glycerin
  • lecithin
  • natural flavoring
  • +3 more

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable margarine [vegetable oils and fats (palm, soy, sunflower) in variable proportion, water, salt, emulsifiers (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins), dextrose, acidulant (citric acid), natural flavoring, coloring (carotenes)], corn starch, water, cocoa coating 20% [sugar, vegetable fat (coconut), defatted cocoa powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (lecithin), vanillin], sugar, stabilizers (xanthan gum, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose), soy flour, vegetable fiber (psyllium), humectant (glycerin), salt, aroma, preservative (sorbic acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid)

Check Palmeras Bombón against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanillaBitter Notes Possibly From Cocoa
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemDessertGarnishing