Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Concentrated Hand Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearyl alcohol
- butylene glycol
- sodium acetate
- peg-8 stearate
- +8 more
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Theobroma Cacao Extract, Petrolatum, Propylene Glycol Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Propylene Glycol, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin, Paraffinum Liquidum, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Elaeis Guineensis Oil, Dimethicone, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Sunflower Seed Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Retinyl Palmitate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Stearalkonium Chloride, PEG-8 Stearate, Myristyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Acetate, Parfum, Cellulose, Stearyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, CI 19140, CI 15510, Benzyl Alcohol
Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Concentrated Hand Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Concentrated Hand Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Where to buy
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Concentrated Hand Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


