Is Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 sorbitan peroleate
  • glycine soja

peg-40 sorbitan peroleate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Isopropyl Myristate, Canola Oil, Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Fragrance (Parfum), Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Dimethicone, PEG-40 Sorbitan Peroleate, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Coumarin.

Check Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Oil is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BOcado

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetics